Indigenous Cricket
Men NT NICC

NT Cricket aims to support and develop Indigenous competition and players from the red dust to the baggy green - cricket for all Territorians.

There are several ways to get involved.

The Northern Territory Aboriginal Cricket Advisory Committee

Australian cricket is seeking expressions of interest from community members to join State and Territory Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Cricket Advisory Committees.

Each advisory committee has the responsibility and scope to offer advice to the board and management of their respective cricket associations on matters relating to Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander involvement in cricket. Visit cricketaustralia.com.au/natsicac for further information and to access each State and Territory advisory committee’s terms of reference.

Strong Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander governance and community representation is critical to Australian cricket realising its vision to be a sport of choice for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people.

The Terms of Reference for the Advisory Group can be downloaded here.

A resume and two-page submission addressing the selection criteria should be submitted to NT CricketTo view the Print Advert please click hereTo discuss applications please contact Mitch Farnell on mitch.farnell@ntcricket.com.au or 08 8944 8900.


The Imparja Cup, incorporating the National Indigenous Cricket Championships, is Australia's premier national Indigenous cricket carnival held annually in Alice Springs. 

NT Cricket also supports a number of Indigenous cricket carnivals: the Winga Shield in the Tiwi Islands, Dingo Cup in Timber Creek, Barra Cup in Borroloola, Nitmiluk Cup in Katherine, the Rossy Williams Shield in Tennant Creek, the Uluru Cup, the Wauchope vs The World Super 8s event in Wauchope and the Lingalonga Festival Cricket Carnival in Batchelor.

2016 Community Cricket Carnival Dates

Video
30 July  Lingalonga Festival Cricket Carnival  Batchelor    View Results  
TBC  Wauchope vs The World  Wauchope    View 2015 Results  
TBC  Uluru Cup  Uluru    View 2015 Results  
3 September  Winga Shield - Melville Island  Tiwi Islands    View Results Video
15 - 16 October
 Dingo Cup
 Timber Creek
   View Results
2015 Video
21 - 23 October  Rossy Williams Shield  Tennant Creek    Champion - Devils Marbles  
12 - 13 November
 Nitmiluk Cup
 Katherine    View Results
Video
26 - 27 November
 Barra Cup
 Borroloola    View Results