Our male and female emerging players have been invited to participate in the Junior Strike League Camp, held at Marrara Cricket Ground from 9am to 3pm on Tuesday 10, Wednesday 11 and Thursday 12th July in preparation for the Cricket Australia Underage National Championship events later in the season. 

The Camp will bring together players from across the Territory and will feature Pathway Coaches delivering general and specialist sessions, along with game preparation, team building and match practice.  As the Top End season progresses, more players are expected to be identified to join the initial squad prior to finalising the boys’ and girls’ touring teams which will represent the Northern Territory at the Cricket Australia National Underage Championships.

The July Camp will prepare the male candidates for the Under 17 and Under 15 National Championships which will be held in October 2018 and February 2019, respectively. After the Camp, the boys will play four matches against the NSW U16 Academy who will be touring the Top End in July (dates below). Graeme Smith, the Coaching and Talent Specialist at NSW Cricket said “we’re excited at the prospect of coming to Darwin, not only is it a great opportunity for NSW and NT players and coaches, but a chance to play on the first class facilities at Marrara during an exciting time in Darwin.”

Earlier in 2018, off the back of the inaugural NT Strike League Season, our Under 17 and Under 19 teams experienced some real success on and off the field, with solid performances from our young players.

Cameron Carroll, NT Coaching Talent and Pathway Specialist toured with the teams and said “the boys all performed well and had some good wins, also learning a lot about themselves and the game as they were exposed to other state sides.  They had some hard lessons to learn as well through some narrow losses and at the time, it was tough.  As we look back though, they recognise it was a great experience for them and we’ve seen each of them grow and develop as they understand the standard expected if they want step into professional cricket.”

For the first time, the NT will field a team in the female Under 18 National Championships, held in January 2019.  Mark Sorell, former Head Coach of the Australian Women’s Team and currently NT Senior Manager of Cricket Pathways sees this as a golden opportunity for our young women to develop their cricket and pit themselves against the best around the country.

 “We’ve seen an upsurge in interest in the Women’s game with the profile of the WBBL and the likes of Tabatha Saville from Alice Springs, playing in South Australia with both the SA Scorpions and Adelaide Strikers.  The NT has had female teams in the National Indigenous Cricket Championships and also sent a team to the Australian Country Championships for the last three years which has given our players a taste of competitive cricket against other women around the country.

'We feel this new opportunity to develop our junior team for the U18 Championships will bring another level to their game and provide our younger girls with a real pathway through to higher level cricket."

The Camp will be an ideal opportunity to bring together our junior talent and help encourage and develop them as they work towards their respective Championship events.

 

For more information about the NT Cricket Pathways program, Strike League (men's and women's) and NT Representative opportunities, please contact:

Mark Sorell or Cameron Carroll at NT Cricket on (08) 8944 8900 or via email on: 

Mark.Sorell@ntcricket.com.au  or  Cameron.Carroll@ntcricket.com.au

 

BOYS SQUAD

NAME

CLUB

Atish Ajaykumar

Waratah

Ethan Anderson

Darwin

Jake Baker

Palmerston

Sam Bammant

Nightcliff

Marc Carter

Palmerston

Adi Dave

Southern Districts

Sam Elder

Waratah

Taj Glenn

Nightcliff

Tom Grose

Pint

Cameron Hyde

Palmerston

Tom Kelaart

Federal

Charlie Kemp

Pint

Zayden Lewis

Tracy Village

Ariki Lowe

Rovers

Lucas Nitschke

Rovers

Will Pilkington

Darwin

Kobe Rae

Tracy Village

Kai Snape

Southern Districts

Riley Stone

Waratah

Banjo Waring

Federal

Nick Wheeler

Waratah

Huw Wiltshire

Darwin

 

INITIAL GIRLS SQUAD

NAME

CLUB

Rianna Carlson

Palmerston

Amber Cloughessy

Southern Districts

Chloe Giacomo

Nightcliff

Emily Hayward

Southern Districts

Matisse Hunter

Federal

Monet Hunter

Federal

Erin Lasker

Southern Districts

Olivia Pilkington

Darwin

Zita Varatharajan

Nightcliff

Hayley Wapper

Federal

 

 

BOYS MATCHES - NTXI vs NSWU16 Academy

NTXI Made up of under 15 and under 17 squad members

DATE

TIME

FORMAT

TEAM

TEAM

Jul-16

10am

50 Over

NT XI

NSW Academy

Jul-17

10am

50 Over

NT XI

NSW Academy

Jul-18

10am

T20

NT XI

NSW Academy

Jul-19

10am

50 Over

NT XI

NSW Academy