It has been a year of renewal and change for Darwin Cricket under the guidance of newly appointed Chair of the Darwin Cricket Management Board Paul Allen. A number of governance changes were enacted by the Darwin and Palmerston clubs in 2017 which saw greater control and financial oversight and management of the competition returned to the clubs and their representative body.

Junior Cricket

DCMB Junior Chair Murali Varatharajan was pleased with the 2017 season and felt overall growth and the evenness of the competition, with six of the seven clubs participating in finals, has the competition poised to strengthen further next year.

In 2017, there was a substantial increase in female participation across the competition and the new Junior Formats have enabled boys and girls to hone their skills and transition through the age groups.  The DDCC adopted the new formats after the successful trial and implementation in Alice Springs.  The NT has been at the forefront nationally with the new formats and more than 200 Associations around the country will implement the program across the coming summer season.

 

Junior Cricketer of the Year 2017 - Sam Elder with Paul Allen
Junior Cricketer of the Year 2017 - Sam Elder with Paul Allen

 

The Junior Cricketer of the Year is a prestigious award for outstanding performance throughout the year and was presented to Sam Elder from Waratah Cricket Club.  The finalists for the award this year were:  Tim Grose and Nick Glinatsis (Pint CC); Cameron Hyde (Palmerston CC); Daniel Mylius (Southern Districts); Sam Elder (Waratah CC) and Charlie Smith from Nightcliff CC.

Volunteer of the Year Award was presented to Tim Osborne from Darwin Cricket Club, by Board Member and former Representative player, Julie Page. Tim was awarded for his tireless efforts in devoting his time to Junior cricket, through coaching and mentoring youngsters through the club programs and supporting them through their transition to senior cricket.  He undertakes all manner of tasks and is well respected and appreciated by all.

Thanks also goes to all the junior committee, clubs, volunteers, parents and players for making 2017 another outstanding season for Junior Cricket in the Darwin Districts.  More photos from the Awards can be accessed HERE

 

Senior Cricket – Premier Grade

Darwin Cricket Club won its third successive two-day premiership at Marrara with a stunning performance from Captain Luke Shelton who took 4-27 of just 24 overs.  Darwin continued their recent dominance winning the C Grade and E Grade Grand Finals. 

Brad Schmulian (Waratah) capped off a stellar season by taking out the Ralph Wiese Medal and Premier Cricketer of the Year Award at the end of season presentation at Nightcliff Sports Club.  Schmulian was the first Waratah to win the Wiese Medal and also claimed the best batting average in the top grade with 713 runs at 89.12, including three centuries.  He is now headed to Hawkes Bay in New Zealand for the cricket season ahead with the dream of securing a first-class contract. 

Other Premier Grade winners included Palmerston pace man Kurt Johnston (most wickets – 42), Waratah’s James Seymour (best batting aggregate with 716 runs) and Darwin quick Luke Zanchetta (best bowling average with 34 wickets at 10.26 runs apiece).

Other major winners were Umpire Mark Donfeld (Margaret Coady Award), Janu Varatharajan (Premier Grade Fielding), Pint’s Premier Grade Team (Spirit of Cricket Award), Tracy Village (Club Championship Runner-Up), Darwin (Premier Grade Minor Premiership) and Palmerston Cricket Club took out the Bob Vowles Curator’s Award.

Darwin and Districts Grade Cricket

The DDCC Grand Finals were hard fought with Southern District defeating Nightcliff for the B Grade Title, Darwin overcame Waratah in C Grade, Darwin defeated Tracy Village in D Grade and the E Grade title was won by Pint Club over Southern Districts.  Other awards and winners for 2017 include:

B GRADE

 

 

 

Batting Agg

342 Runs

Huw Spring

Nightcliff

Batting Ave

342 Runs @ 42.75

Huw Spring

Nightcliff

Bowling Agg

30 Wkts

Greg Brautigam

Darwin

Bowling Ave

29 Wkts @ 5.93

Andrew Nicholson

Darwin

Cricketer of the Year

 

Lorenzo Peake

Waratah

C GRADE

 

 

 

Batting Agg

679 Runs

Uli Van Duyker

University

Batting Ave

679 Runs @ 56.58

Uli Van Duyker

University

Bowling Agg

31 Wkts

Chris Redfern

Palmerston

Bowling Ave

31 Wkts @ 7.42

Chris Redfern

Palmerston

Cricketer of the Year

 

Uli Van Duyker

University

D GRADE

 

 

 

Batting Agg

618 Runs

Paulo Leite

Darwin

Batting Ave

618 Runs @ 154.50

Paulo Leite

Darwin

Bowling Agg

27 Wkts

Morgan Yeo

Darwin

Bowling Ave

23 Wkts @ 10.52

Gagandeep Sandhu

Pint Dravidians

Cricketer of the Year

 

Mariyadharsan Shanthakumar

Tracy Village Sign City United

E GRADE

 

 

 

Batting Agg

560 Runs

Brendan Kelly

Pint Gold

Batting Ave

560 Runs @ 80.00

Brendan Kelly

Pint Gold

Bowling Agg

23 Wkts

Phillip Carroll

Pint Gold

Bowling Agg

23 Wkts

Choudhary Panwar

Palmerston White

Bowling Ave

23 Wkts @ 7.91

Phillip Carroll

Pint Gold

Cricketer of the Year

 

Chris McGregor

Palmerston White

 

Thanks goes to the Darwin Cricket Management Board, clubs, volunteers, officials, players and supporters for making 2017 another outstanding season.