Cricket network logo

Strike League

The Men’s and Women’s Strike League is played in Darwin in July/August and provides an exciting opportunity for local, Territory and interstate players to further develop their cricketing careers.

The Strike League provides our NT and interstate talent with the opportunity to play over a short and competitive season, during the traditional Australian 'winter'.

Consisting of four franchises, the Desert Blaze, City Cyclones, Northern Tide and Southern Storm, the competition for both male and female players will provide the primary vehicle for NT Strike selection for the SACA Redbacks League Cup and National Championship events.

 

FIXTURES: The Men's and Women's Strike League fixture is available on MyCricket HERE

 

 

FIXTURES

2018 Men's Strike League Fixtures - July

  • All games will be played at Marrara Cricket Ground, Abala Rd, Marrara.
  • Entry to all games is FREE
  • Refreshments are available for purchase at the ground - No BYO

 

2018 Strike League Fixtures (Men)

 

 

2018 Women's Strike League Fixtures - August

2018 Strike League Fixtures (Women)

 

NT STRIKE LEAGUE PLAYERS - Men's SQUADS 2018

Northern Tide

Southern Storm

Coaches/Leaders

Coaches/Leaders

Udara Weerasinghe (NCC)

Adam Trunks

Ryan Lees (NCC)

Robert VanDerMeulen (Palm CC)

 

Uli van Duyker (PCC)

SQUAD

SQUAD

Udara Weerasinghe (NCC)

Robert VanDerMeulen (Palm CC)

Ryan Lees (NCC)

Uli van Duyker (PCC)

Madura Weerasinghe (NCC)

Blade Baxter (PCC)

Joe Randall (TVCC)

Alex Bychkov (Palm CC)

Hamish Martin (TVCC)

Jack James (PCC)

Wilson Ryan (TVCC)

Jack Gilbert (PCC)

Janu Varatharajan (TVCC)

Jayden Lennox (Palm CC)

James Ashby (TVCC)

Joel Logan (PCC)

Sam Underhill (TVCC)

Kyle Gardiner (Palm CC)

T. Pinson (NCC)

Matthew Bacon (PCC)

Mitchell Reid (TVCC)

Izaiah Lange (Palm CC)

Brendon Piggott (NCC)

Christian Leopard (Palm CC)

Nicholas Cowling

Cameron Hyde (Palm CC)

Sam Truloff (NCC)

Marc Carter (Palm CC)

Jayden Brown (NCC)

Joshua Neill (PCC)

 

N. Bertus (NSW)

MARQUEE

MARQUEE

Jake Doran

Will Bosisto

Sam Truloff

Charlie Wakim

Jake Lehmann

 

Jake Reed

 

 

City Cyclones

Desert Blaze

Coaches/Leaders

Coaches/Leaders

Luke Shelton (DCC)

Graeme Beghin (SDCC)

Marc Calkin (DCC)

Karl Mayne (NCC)

 

 

SQUAD

SQUAD

Luke Shelton (DCC)

Adi Dave (SDCC)

Marc Calkin (DCC)

Dean Fry (SDCC)

Thomas MacRury (WCC)

Daniel McKell (SDCC)

Bradley Schmulian (WCC)

Matthew Hammond (SDCC)

Jack Kessell (WCC)

Graeme Beghin (SDCC)

Isaac Conway (WCC)

Joel Foster (SDCC)

Sam Elder (WCC)

Matthew Gilkes (SDCC)

Atish Ajaykumar (WCC)

Dylan Mullen (SDCC)

Jacob Dickman (DCC)

Daniel Mylius (SDCC)

A. Richards (WCC)

Sam Dick (TVCC/ASCA)

Luke Zanchetta (DCC)

Will Thomas (ASCA)

Stefan Hook (DCC)

Jordi Nicolai (ASCA)

A. Gregal (DCC)

Ben Ellis (ASCA)

Joshua Doyle (DCC)

Dean Ennis (WCC)

Ethan Anderson (DCC)

 

H. Hunt (NSW)

 

MARQUEE

MARQUEE

Aaron Summers

Cameron Bancroft

David Warner

Alex Ross

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Updated 8June2018