NT Cricket today announced the four squads and coaching panel who will take part in the TIO Men’s Strike League 50 over series and T20 Tournament during the Cricket 365 program.
 
Joining the state nominated players are a combination of Northern Territory local players and interstate players who have travelled north to take part in the Darwin and Districts Cricket Competition season.
 
The four squads were chosen after the selection and coaching panel assessed the skill set of each player to ensure a highly competitive and evenly balanced competition.
 
Coaching talent with experience at national and international level will be involved with the City Cyclones, Northern Tide, Desert Blaze and Southern Storm throughout the 10 week period.
 
A host of highly credentialed coaches will be involved in the Cricket 365 program such as
former senior coach for Ranji Trophy side Maharashtra in India, David ‘Ronnie’ Andrews, an opportunity which has seen his passion for cricket coaching reignited. Andrews’ son Tom, Tasmanian contracted player, is also set to take part in the program.

Former International Cricket Coach Anthony Judd, who was the National Men’s Head Coach for Scotland from 2003-2004, during which time he won the ICC Intercontinental Cup, will utilise his experience throughout the Cricket 365 program on the panel.

Queensland Premier Cricket Club Valleys’ 2020 Coach Brad ‘Spud’ Murphy has also been appointed in the coaching panel. Murphy has coaching experience which spans across the country and is currently the NT Cricket Under 23 Male Academy Coach.
 
Well known Top End Cricket Coach, 2021 Premier Grade Premiership Captain/Coach at Waratah Warriors and former Sri Lankan First Class player Udara Weerasinghe continues his coaching involvement with NT Cricket and the TIO Strike League in 2021.
 
Also joining the coaching panel is NT Under 19 National Championship Coach Jason Bremner, Under 15 Victoria Country Championships Assistant Coach Dylan Slater, former Sri Lankan First Class player Himesh De Silva and NTIS Scholarship coach Adrian Gallagher.
 
NT Cricket’s Head of Cricket Darren Treumer said he was excited to have gained the services of such highly credentialed coaches for the program.
 
“We have very experienced coaches involved in the program and I know they can’t wait to meet their squads and start training.
 
“The opportunity the Cricket 365 program presents for coach development in the Territory is wonderful, it’s allowing coaches the opportunity to work with some of the best up and coming cricketers from around the country in their own backyard,” said Treumer.
 
Further information on Cricket365 can be found here.

 

CITY CYCLONES
Bleakley, Alex  Palmerston (NT)
Dickman, Jacob Darwin (NT)
Edmondstone, Jackson  Tracy Village (NT), Claremont-Nedlands (WA)
Freeman, Jarrod  Lindisfarne (Tas), Tasmania Tigers
Garg, Tushaar   Nightcliff NT, Sutherland District (NSW)
Guthrie, Liam Perth (WA)
Hearne, Lachie  Mosman (NSW)
Hunt, Henry  Darwin (NT), SA Redbacks
Hurley, Kane  Tracy Village, Gold Coast District (QLD)
Kellaway, Campbell  Melbourne (VIC)
Neill, Josh  PINT (NT), Valleys (QLD)
Oates, Keegan  Lindisfarne (TAS)
Patterson, Kurtis  St George (NSW), NSW Blues
Pope, Lloyd  SA Redbacks, Sydney Sixers
Sleeman, Zac  Richmond Cricket Club (VIC)
Waring, Banjo  Federals (NT)
Coaching Panel
Brad Murphy
Himesh De Silva

 

DESERT BLAZE
Andrews, Tom  Darwin (NT), South Hobart/Sandy Bay (TAS)
Blaxell-Hill, Connor  Palmerston (NT), Western Suburbs (NSW)
Brasher, Dylan  Footscray (VIC)
Burdon, Hugo  Tracy Village (NT), Gold Coast District (QLD)
Corby, Oscar  Palmerston (NT), Western Suburbs (NSW)
Edmondstone, Coby  Tracy Village (NT), University (WA)
Edwards, Jack  Manly-Warringah (NSW), Sydney Sixers (BBL)
Harvey, Ryan  Southern Districts (NT)
Hatzoglou, Max  Prospect (SA)
Isakka, Jackson Southern Districts (SA), Campbelltown Camden (NSW)
Kelaart, Tom  Federals (NT), University (QLD)
Kerr, Hayden  Sydney University (NSW)
Martin, Hamish  Palmerston (NT)
Naqvi, Awad  Tracy Village (NT), Fairfield-Liverpool (NSW)
Rocchiccioli, Corey  University (WA)
Tremain, Chris  NSW Blues, Sydney Thunder (BBL)
White, Jack  North Hobart (TAS)
Coaching Panel
David Andrews
Jason Bremner

 

NORTHERN TIDE
Bangs, Lachlan  PINT (NT), Prahran (VIC)
Brimbral, Harshtik  Palmerston (NT)
Conway, Isaac  Waratah (NT), Port Adelaide (SA)
Curtis, Joel  Nightcliff (NT), Perth (WA)
Gilkes, Mathew  University of NSW (NWS), NSW Blues
Hackney, Ryan  Penrith (NSW), NSW Blues (Rookie)
Hammond, Matt  Southern Districts (NT)
Higgins, Isaac  Glenelg (SA)
Hunter, Corey  Wynnum Manly (QLD)
McFadyen, Noah  Northern Suburbs (QLD)
Naganayagam, Jayllen  Nightcliff (NT), Gordan (NSW)
Naqvi, Antum  Tracy Village (NT), Parramatta (NSW)
Sangha, Jason  Randwick Petersham (NSW), NSW Blues 
Stow, Callum  Geelong (VIC)
Coaching Panel
Udara Weerasinghe
Dylan Slater

 

SOUTHERN STORM
Baxter, Blade  PINT (NT), Ormond (VIC)
Chandrasinghe, Ash Waratah (NT), Casey South Melbourne (VIC)
Fanning, Sam  Perth (WA)
Fry, Dean  Southern Districts (NT)
Hope, Brad  Claremont-Nedlands (WA)
Kann, Josh  Tracy Village (NT), Gold Coast (QLD)
Kudra, Michael  Nightcliff (NT)
Nair, Arjun  Fairfield-Liverpool (NSW)
Nitschke, Lucas  Palmerston (NT)
Richards , Andrew  Nightcliff (NT)
Scrimegour, Kyle  Tracy Village (NT), Prospect (SA)
Symons, Brodie  Southern Districts (NT), Frankston Peninsula (VIC)
Weatherald, Jake  Darwin (NT), University (SA), SA Redbacks, Adelaide Strikers (BBL)
Webster, Beau Tasmanian Tigers, Melbourne Renegades (BBL)
Wright, Mac  Lindisfarne (TAS), Tasmanian Tigers 
Coaching Panel
 Anthony Judd  
Adrian Gallagher