The Darwin and Districts Cricket Competition Junior Awards Night was held last night (Friday 13 September) at Club Tropical Resort where the achievements of Darwin's Junior cricketers were celebrated.

See below for a full list of award recipients;

McDonald's Under 9s (participation award)

 

Jayden Babo

Johnathan Bradtke

Jake Christianson

Jack Clayton

Jabari Councillor

Ryan Esam

Mitchell Farebrother

Jack Francis

Taylah Grant

Luke Harper

Eli Hayward

Aiden Hoult

Ryan Hoult
 

Ethan Hurst

Myles Johnston

Dallas Killalea

Rengasamy Krishnamoorthy

Vishva Krishnamoorthy

Caleb Nathaniel

Jayden Nathaniel

Cooper Nunn

Aayaan Rao

Noah Robertson

Jack Symonds

Liam Treumer

Isacc Watson

 

McDonald's Under 11s Team of the Year

Milo Bender - Nightcliff

Tye Beer  - Tracy Village

Vishali Bimbral - Palmerston

Nathan Buba - Tracy Village

Arlo Everett - Nightcliff

Victor France - Nightcliff

Branden Gawthrope - Southern Districts

Clementine Heaslip - Nightcliff

Fynn Johnson -  Palmerston

Stephen McCormack - PINT

Isabelle Sinclair - Darwin

Peggy Rock - Nightcliff

Patrick Thom - Waratah

Willem Van der Merwe - Palmerston

 

 

McDonald's Under 13s 

Batting Average: Tahj Hill

Batting Aggregate: Tahj Hill

Bowling Average: Flynn Osbourne

Bowling Aggregate: Tahj Hill

Team of the Year

 

Rohan Low Choy - Southern Districts

Jordan Cylne - Palmerston

Owen Ferguson - Palmerston

James Hatton - Nightcliff

Lily Highman - PINT

Tahj Hill - Palmerston

Lucas Holland - Nightcliff

Hamish Martyn - Darwin

Brodie Masterson - Palmerston

 

Aeryn McCormack - Palmerston

Cadell McMahon - Palmerston

Hannah McRostie - Tracy Village

Ollie Mortensen-Morunga - Palmerston 

Daejah North-Palmer - Palmerston

Flynn Osbourne - Southern Districts

John Pelham - Southern Districts

Kiran Samjowan - Nightcliff 

Harrison Wines - Waratah

 

 

McDonald's Under 15s Red Shield 

Batting Average: Benjamin Hanna

Batting Aggregate: Bradley Williams

Bowling Average: Shazil Malik

Bowling Aggregate: Joseph Misener

Team of the Year

 

Alexandra Blyton - Southern Districts

Shane Bracken - Palmerston

Charlotte Brady - Southern Districts

Teaghan Coutts  - PINT

John Curran - Palmerston

Benjamin Hanna - Southern Districts

Emily Hayward - Southern Districts

Samuel Hayward - Southern Districts

Mikayla Johnson - Palmerston

Isaiah MacDonald - PINT

 

Shazil Malik  - PINT

Kasey Marsden - Southern Districts

Joseph Misener - Southern Districts

Cooper Ranie -  PINT

Bailey Sewell - Southern Districts

Alexandros Singh Randhawa -  PINT

Tyson St Clair - Southern Districts

Damien Sutherland - PINT

Gemma Turner - Southern Districts

Bradley Williams - Palmerston

 

 

 

McDonald's Under 15s Blue Shield

Batting Average: Jaxon Treumer

Batting Aggregate: Charlie Bignell

Bowling Average: Zayden Lewis

Bowling Aggregate: Jayden Chatto

Team of the Year

Budi Angeles - Tracy Village

Charlie Bignell - Palmerston

Darcy Cavangah - Tracy Village

Jayden Chatto - Palmerston

Daniel Christianson - Tracy Village

Josh Cooper - Waratah

Lachlan Gallagher - Palmerston

Joshua Gawthrope - Southern Districts

Thomas Halse - Southern Districts

Zayden Lewis - Tracy Village

Archie McCormick - Waratah

Olivia Pilkington - Darwin

Lucas Tester - Tracy Village

JaxonTruemer - Tracy Village

Daniel Urban - Tracy Village

 

 McDonald's Under 18s 

Batting Average: Taj Glenn

Batting Aggregate: Ethan Anderson

Bowling Average: Lachlan Dumigan

Bowling Aggregate: Clancy McCormick

Team of the Year

Ethan Anderson -Darwin

Mitchell Bedford - Waratah/PINT

Harshtik BimBral - Palmerston

Rianna Carlson - Palmerston

Amber Cloughessy - Southern Districts

Lachlan Dumigan - Tracy Village

Taj Glenn - Nightcliff

Thomas Grose - Waratah/PINT

 

 

Ryan Harvey - Southern Districts

Cameron Hyde - Palmerston

Pamila Jayawardhana - Tracy Village

Charlie Kemp - Darwin

Lachlan Markey - Southern Districts

Clancy McCormick -  Waratah/PINT

Lucas Nitschke - Palmerston

Merryck Rynne  - Waratah/PINT

Huw Wiltshire - Darwin

 

 

 

2019 DDCC Junior Volunteer of the Year

Tim Angus Tracy Village

 

2019 DDCC Junior Cricketer of the Year

Lachlan Markay Southern Districts