The TIO Men’s Strike League will be live streamed around the country this August thanks to a new partnership between NT Cricket and the NT News. 

As part of the agreement with the NT News, TIO Men’s Strike League matches will be live streamed to ntnews.com allowing the top-class cricket being played in the Top End at this time of year to be viewed across the country, from Marrara to Hobart. 

For further details on the exclusive ntnews.com.au broadcast click here.

The inclusion of the Hobart Hurricanes into the competition this year brings a great spectacle of a BBL team coming to play but also provides great opportunities for local Territorians to play against some of the country's best T20 cricket players, with a wide range of interstate players joining the competition. 

It’s not only the live streaming, which is new to the competition this year, local and national sport commentators will be running through the action ball by ball while kids (and adults) enjoy free face painting, bouncy castle and food vans.

Lining up on the microphone will be Matt Hepworth, Ken Vowles, Grey Morris, Charlie King, Ian Butterworth, Rob Cross, Shannon Bryne, Joel Spry and Nic Danks.

Here are the five squads who will take to the grounds at Marrara Cricket Ground to fight it out for the 2019 TIO Men’s Strike League cup from Saturday 4 August to Sunday 25 August. 

Hobart Hurricanes

Gabe Bell 
Alex  Bevilaqua 
Alex Doolan 
Jake  Doran 
Jarrod Freeman 
Caleb  Jewell             
Riley Meredith
Simon Milenko
Lawrence     Neil-Smith
Keegan Oates
Alex Pyecroft
Charlie Wakim
Sean Willis
Adam Griffith - Coach
Jeff Vaughan - Assistant Coach

 

 

City Cyclones

 

Matt Calder Darwin CC & Mosman CC (NSW)
Ashley Chandrasinghe    Nightcliff CC
Quinn Childs PINT CC
Isaac Conway Waratah CC
Jacob Dickman Darwin CC & SA Redbacks
Josh Doyle Darwin CC
Dean Enniss Darwin CC
Cameron Fatchen Darwin CC & Kensington CC (SA)
Connor Hawkins Darwin CC
Trent Keep Darwin CC
Sam Rainbird Tasmanian Tigers
James Seymour Waratah CC
Muhammad Tahir Waratah CC
Dylan Taylor Waratah & New Zealand U19s
Beau Webster Darwin CC & Melbourne Renegades
Luke Zanchetta Coach


Desert Blaze

Benjamin       Abbott Paramatta CC (NSW)
Ryan Burns West CC
Damien  Burrage Southern Districts CC
Harry Chamberlain Darwin CC
Brodie Driscoll-Court       Federal CC
Dean Fry Southern Districts CC
Matt Hammond Southern Districts CC
Jack James Waratah CC & North Sydney CC (NSW)
Daniel Mckell Southern Districts CC
Iszak Millentis Southern Districts CC & Wellington CC (WA)
Daniel Mylius Southern Districts CC
Gurinder Sandhu Sydney Thunder
Jordan  Silk Sydney Sixers
Kierran Voelkl Southern Districts CC
Timothy Ward Paramatta CC (NSW)
David King Coach

 

Northern Tide

Adi    Dave  Nightcliff CC 
Coby Edmondstone      Tracy Village CC 
Zac Elliott  Tracy Village CC & Fitzroy Doncaster CC (VIC) 
Callum           Hotham  Tracy Village CC & Western Suburbs CC (NSW)
Daniel Leerdam  Tracy Village CC & ACT Comets 
Jay Lenton Sydney Thunder 
Blake Maher  Tracey Village & Sunshine Coast (QLD) 
Jayllen Naganayagam Nightcliff CC
Brendon Piggott  Nightcliff CC & Sutherland CC (NSW) 
Wilson  Ryan  Tracy Village CC 
HM Sandaraduara Nightcliff CC
Kyle Scrimegour Tracy Village CC
Matthew Spoors  Nightcliff CC & Western Warriors  
Madura Weerasinghe Nightcliff CC
Udara Weerasinghe Nightcliff CC
Udara Weerasinghe Coach

 

Southern Storm

Josh Clarkson PINT CC 
Dan Donaldson  Federal CC 
Lachie Field  PINT CC & Geelong CC 
Kyle Gardner  Palmerston CC 
Gerard Legge-Wilkinson   Darwin CC 
Jayden           Lennox  Palmerston CC 
Christian Leopard  Palmerston CC 
Joel Logan   PINT CC
Hamish Martin  Palmerston CC 
Josh Neill  PINT CC 
Matthew Rodgers  Sydney CC (NSW) 
Bailey Richards  University CC (WA) 
Robbie Vandermeulen  Palmerston CC 
Todd Watson  Palmerston CC 
Jack White  Tasmanian Tigers 
Marc Calkin  Coach 

 

For full fixtures and more information click here