The Australian Country Cricket Championships is an excellent opportunity for our female cricketers to be exposed to higher honours and match their skills against players from across Australian country regions.   Eight teams will contest the Championships including Northern Territory, Queensland, WA Country, NSW Country, SA Country, Victoria Country, and a combined international East Asia Pacific Team. 

The NT team will feature a majority of NT female talent along with some supplementary players from other states due to the heavy cricket fixturing in January.  The Country Championship fixture is immediately followed by the Cricket Australia National Underage Championships so many of the younger NT cohort will be preparing for the U18 tournament this year, rather than playing the Country Championships.  This division of players allows the NT to give a greater number of girls and women the opportunity to experience cricket at the national level, to strengthen their game and grow as a team.  The qualities and experience they bring back to their clubs is valuable for the future growth of the game and for their respective clubs and leagues.

NT Cricket CEO Joel Morrison said:

"This is the fourth year in a row our NT women's team has competed in the Australian Country Cricket Championships, a tournament that provides a significant opportunity for our players to test themselves against some very talented players from right across the country.  

"Our women's players continue to go from strength to strength off the back of our investment in the Statewide Super NT Player Pathway, and the experience gained by playing in a fiercely contested national championship will play a big part in furthering the development of our senior players."

 

Player Background

The NT Country Cricket Championships Squad has a range of ability and experience and will need to pull together to harness their respective strengths.  It’s not an easy task when many of the girls haven’t played together before, so it is a steep learning curve but also an opportunity to show their grit.  There are some experienced players and some debutants for the NT and we’re looking forward to seeing them develop over the course of the week. 

Sally Moylan, now based in Canberra, is a Wiradjuri woman with a long history playing for the NT women’s team in the Imparja Cup and National Indigenous Cricket Championships.  Earlier in 2018, Moylan was part of the Aboriginal XI Squad which toured the UK to commemorate the first international cricket tour in 1868.  The women’s Aboriginal XI played four matches against the UK, where she played alongside Ash Gardner and Sara Darney.  Sally has also played for the ACT Meteors in the WNCL and earlier in 2018 she toured with the Aboriginal XI tour of UK.  She is a great role model and strong leader who will help shape a valuable experience for our NT women.

True Campbell and Melissa Campbell are both serving military personnel who have been stationed in Darwin with the Australian Army.  They both played in the Women’s National Services Championships in November, a tri-service event between the Army, Navy and RAAF.  The Army took out the Twenty20 Cup again in 2018, with Melissa Campbell making 51 runs from her three innings and taking five catches as wicket keeper.  Melissa also played for the Northern Tide in the NT Women’s Strike League in Darwin in May.  True Campbell played a key role in her three matches in the Tri-Service Series, with tournament bowling figures of 10 overs, 4 maidens, 4-29. 

Emily Hayward is a new talent for Northern Territory and has a promising future ahead of her.  She has 9 career matches to her name including five Junior matches and four games in the NT women’s T20 Strike League and has developed her skills and ability through Indoor Cricket in the off season.  She plays her junior outdoor cricket with the boys at Southern Districts CC and is developing her bowling and all round skills.  Emily will gain a lot from the experience of playing in a female cricket tournament and adapting to the different conditions.   

Chloe Lehmann returned to cricket in 2018 after a hiatus and was immediately found her stride in the Top End Women’s League and Indoor Cricket League.  She played in the NT Women’s Strike League and put in a great all-round performance, making 93 runs from her four matches, including a neat half century.  Lehmann was handy with the ball too, taking 6 wickets for the tournament including best bowling of 3/17.  She also won silver after a solid performance in Masters’ Games Women’s Cricket in Alice Springs this year.  She will be an asset to the team and provide a good anchor for the team.

Rianna Carlson (Palmerston CC) and Amber Cloughessy (Southern Districts) are in the NT squads for the Country Championships tournament and the U18 National Championships which are played back-to-back in January.  Being available for both championships means they could have the opportunity to play 18 games for the NT in the space of 20 days.

Rianna Carlson starred for the NT Women’s Strike League this year making 101 runs from her three innings as well as taking 8 wickets for the tournament including best figures of 5-19.  Carlson debuted for the NT in 2018 at the Country Championships and backed up her performance with a solid Darwin season, taking out the 2018 Junior Cricketer of the Year Award.

Amber Cloughessy represented the NT in 2017 and 2018 and has two NT Strike Seasons under her belt.  She was the best batter in the 2018 Strike League, making 150 from her four matches including a 73* and 57.  She is currently playing the summer season of One Day and T20 matches for Brunswick Cricket Club in Melbourne where she has specialised as a wicket keeper.  Cloughessy has gained a lot from the exposure and experience in the Victorian Association which she’ll be looking to bring back to the NT side.

Geraldine Reid and Mahalia Hippi played their cricket in Tennant Creek this year for the One Shots and both join the Country Champs squad for the first time.  Reid has also played in Alice Springs and is an experienced club and NT representative, having played Imparja Cup and the National Indigenous Cricket Championships for several years.  She has experience playing both short and longer format cricket and they will be handy additions to the NT Squad.

Two Queensland women join the NT team including Lauryn Anderson and Pheobe Lee Murphy.  Anderson has 75 career matches to her name and Murphy has played 53, both having represented Queensland at the 2018 Country Championships.  Their presence will support and round out the NT team and we’re glad they can be involved.

 

FIXTURES are available ONLINE at the CountryChamps website.  (Click here)

Toyota Australian Country Cricket Championship Fixtures (Northern Territory)

Start times are Victorian Time (EDST)

DATE

START TIME

FIXTURE

5 Jan

9:00 Eastern

(7:30am NT time)

NT v NSW Country

6 Jan

9:00 Eastern

(7:30am NT time)

NT v VIC Country

7 Jan

12:30 Eastern

(11am NT time)

NT v SA Country

8 Jan

 

9:00 Eastern

(7:30am NT time)

3:30pm Eastern

(2pm NT time)

NT v East Asia Pacific

NT v QLD Country

9 Jan

3:30pm Eastern

(2pm NT time)

NT v WA Country

10 Jan

11:00am Eastern

(9:30am NT time)

Semi-Finals - TBD

11 Jan

9:30am Eastern

(8:00am NT time)

1:30pm Eastern

(12:00pm NT time)

Finals

Finals

 

2019 Northern Territory Female Squad

Toyota Australian Country Cricket Championships 

Melissa Campbell

NT - Army Cricket

True Campbell

NT - Army Cricket

Rianna Carlson

NT - Palmerston CC

Amber Cloughessy

NT - Southern Districts CC

Emily Hayward

NT - Southern Districts CC

Chloe Lehmann

NT - Strike League

Sally Moylan

NT NICC / ACT Meteors

Mahalia Hippy

NT - One Shots Tennant Creek

Geraldine Reid

NT – One Shots Tennant Creek

Lauryn Anderson

QLD Ipswich Hornets

Pheobe Lee Murphy

QLD Emerald Brothers

Nerida Riley

 

Coach – Adam Trunks, NT Cricket Pathways

 

Follow their progress, scorecards and results at www.countrychamps.com.au (CLICK HERE) or follow @NTCricket on Facebook and Instagram