Mackay will play host to the first week of the 2018-19 Cricket Australia Under 17 Male National Championships, proudly presented by Woolworths.

 

The tournament, to be played from 1 October to 11 October, will see the first four rounds of matches played in Mackay and the following four rounds played in Brisbane.

 

Matches in Mackay will be played at the Harrup Park complex and Magpies CC, with day-night cricket to feature at domestic Under 17 level for the first time at Harrup Park.

 

Adam Trunks, Coaching Talent and Pathways Specialist for NT Cricket is looking forward to a good tournament.  “The Squad has a great range of players who have been developing steadily and working together to understand one another’s game.  The final touring team of 13 will be selected from the larger group later this week.  We have players from both Alice Springs and Darwin regions who have some solid experience behind them now from previous tours and playing at National Level so we expect they’ll put in a solid team performance in Queensland.

 

The NT team will be supported again in the National Championships with some players from interstate who will provide balance to the team. 

 

In May this year, four of the NT squad travelled to Adelaide to play in the South Australia Junior Redbacks (U16) League.  Adi Dave, Cameron Hyde, Atish AjayKumar and Sam Elder all gained valuable experience and tested themselves in the league.  Sam Elder also played in the NT Strike League in July in the champion City Cyclones team and the opportunity both matured his game and outlook.  All will be looking to secure a place in the touring team. 

 

The boys will be accompanied by Coaches Udara Weerasinghe (NightCliff / Northern Tide) and Marc Calkin (Darwin / City Cyclones) on tour.

 

FIXTURES and RESULTS

Full fixtures and results are available online by clicking HERE 

Or download a copy of the fixtures by clicking HERE

 

For further information about the NT Pathway program or the National Championships Squads, please contact Adam Trunks, Acting Coaching Talent and Pathways Specialist at NT Cricket on 0402 939 907 or via email on adam.trunks@ntcricket.com.au

 

For further updates, please follow @NTCricket on Facebook

   

Northern Territory Training Squad

First Name

Surname

Club

Sam

Elder

Waratah

Adi

Dave

Southern Districts

Cameron

Hyde

Palmerston

Tom

Kelaart

Alice Springs / QLD

William

Pilkington

Darwin

Michael

Kudra

NightCliff

Nicholas

Glinatsis

PINT

Lachlan

Dumigan

Tracy

Rickey

Sharp

Tracy

Ryan

Harvey

Southern Districts

Huw

Wiltshire

Darwin

Isaac

Higgins

SA

Mackenzie

Best

SA

Jay

Naganayagam

NT/NSW

Jonathan

D'Rozario

VIC

Atish

Ajay Kumar

Waratah

Banjo

Waring

Alice Springs

Sam

Bammont

NightCliff

Lachie

Marckey

Southern Districts

Marc

Carter

Palmerston

Ethan

Anderson

Darwin